On this page

 

Privacy Policy

General

Thank you for visiting the ENTSO-E web site and reviewing our privacy policy. ENTSO-E respects the privacy of every individual who visits our websites. This Privacy Policy outlines the information ENTSO-E may collect and how we may use that information.

Personal Data

We do, however, use cookies on our site. Please review our Cookies Policy for more information.

For certain parts of the website, we have specific privacy policies, which we invite you to review.

We have specific privacy policies for the following parts of our website:

  1. ENTSO-E Transparency Platform – the Transparency Platform has a specific privacy policy, available here.

  2. ENTSO-E Consultation Tool – the Consultation Tool has a specific privacy policy, available here.

When signing up to the ENTSO-E Newsletter or to access ENTSO-E web site restricted services, you will provide personal data (name, contact details and company, email address, access logs to ENTSO-E contents) will be processed by ENTSO-E, having its registered office at 1000 Brussels, Avenue de Cortenbergh, 100, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any applicable implementation rules on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. By providing ENTSO-E with your personal data, you give ENTSO-E your express agreement to process this information for and to the extent necessary for the following purposes:

  • (i) To send you a copy of the ENTSO-E Newsletter;

  • (ii) To improve ENTSO-E website;

  • (iii) To inform you about the services provided by ENTSO-E

  • (iv) To allow you accessing specific sections of ENTSO-E website or use services available on ENTSO-E website which access is restricted;

  • (v) To order specific documents which are available upon individual request

  • (vi) To apply for a job at ENTSO-E;

The collection and processing of those personal data is based

  • on your consent regarding purposes (i), (ii) and (iii). If you no longer wish ENTSO-E to further process your personal data for these purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and can unsubscribe, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

  • on the performance by ENTSO-E of its legally mandated tasks, and/or the performance by the tasks carried out by ENTSO-E in the public interest, regarding purposes (iv) and (v).

  • on the necessity to process your data to deal with your application to a job at ENTSO-E, regarding purpose (vi);

The personal data, which you transmit to ENTSO-E, are stored in a database managed by and under the responsibility of ENTSO-E. Your data are stored exclusively on servers located within European Union.

Your personal data shall be stored for

  • as long as you or ENTSO-E does not terminate your subscription to ENTSO-E Newsletter or ENTSO-E web site services, and one year after such termination (purposes (i), (ii) and (iii)).

  • as long as necessary for the performance of the legally mandated tasks and/or public interest tasks carried out by ENTSO-E (purpose (iv) and (v)).

  • as long as necessary to process your job application, in line with usual business practices (purpose vi).

Your personal data shall not be transmitted to any third party, except the service providers in charge of the hosting and/or maintenance of ENTSO-E database and web site.

Upon request dated and signed sent by email to ENTSO-E and the proof of your identity, you may obtain, free of charge if it is a reasonable volume, the written communication of your processed personal data and the portability of the data, as well as, where appropriate, rectification, restriction of processing, deletion of those which are inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant. The application is considered as dismisses where no action has been taken on the application within 30 days of the request. You may apply to or lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission/Data Protection Authority (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be

  • Tel. + 32 2 213 85 40 – Fax + 32 2 213 85 65) for the exercise of these rights.

If, at any time, you are of the opinion that ENTSO-E does not respect your privacy, please inform ENTSO-E by e-mail. ENTSO-E shall seek to identify and solve the problem.

GET THE MOST POWERFUL NEWSLETTER IN BRUSSELS